Edited: 15:14, 19.09.2018
Deposit «Kids»
Physical entity / Dollar
Deposit Amount: starting with 50 US Dollars.
Deposit Period: 2 - 18 years.
By investing the deposit “For Kids” today you will take care of your children’s well-being in the future. The deposit account “For Kids” will be opened in the name of the parent. You may later add any amount to it at any time, capitalize accrued interests and add to principal, withdraw the principal amount of deposit leaving the accrued interest amount unchanged, make use of credit lines, get loans under credit programs of ARARATBANK OJSC at preferential interest rates, and get an ArCa Classic card of individual design.
1. Minimum deposit amount is AMD15,000 (fifteen thousand) or USD50 (fifty).
2. Deposits may be topped up during the whole period of agreement except during the 30 (thirty) days preceding maturity date of the Agreement.
3. The interest rate of the deposit shall be fixed for two years and shall be revised once in every two years thereafter.
4. Accrued interests are subject to taxation at the moment they are paid out to the customer as provided by the Armenian Law on Income Tax.
5. If the depositor claims the deposit principal before the second anniversary after the deposit agreement has been executed, an interest rate of 0.1% per annum shall apply over that amount for a period between the date the deposit was invested and the date the deposit was claimed, and any amounts paid in excess of recalculated interest shall be withheld from the principal amount of deposit.
Advantages of deposit “For Kids”
• Interests may be paid on annual basis by crediting them on the Customer’s bank account or card account, as the Customer may choose, and may be capitalized and added to the principal once in a year.
• If the deposit amount is claimed after the second anniversary of the deposit agreement, the interest rate applicable for deposit “For Kids” shall apply starting the date the deposit was invested through the date preceding the day of claiming the deposit, except for the period lying between last interest payment date and the date of claiming the deposit, such period being subject to an interest rate of 0.1% per annum.
• At his/her discretion the depositor may be issued an ArCa Classic card of an individual design with no annual maintenance fee.
• At his/her discretion the depositor may be approved a line of credit with a maximum limit of 80% of the deposit amount until the maturity date of the deposit, at the annual interest rate of the deposit +2%.
• The depositors will be provided a discount of 0.5% over the per annum interest rate of the loans they may get under the credit programs implemented by ARARATBANK OJSC.