Deposit Compensation Procedure
According to the Government of Armenia’s Decision No. 460-N of April 23, 2014, compensation is provided for monetary deposits made in the former USSR Savings Bank before June 10, 1993, to the following individuals:
• Individuals born on or before December 31, 1938, including those whose deposit was made by a deceased spouse during their marital life.
• Participants in military operations for the defense of Armenia, including cases where the deposit was made by a deceased spouse during their marital life.
• Residents of border communities, including those whose deposit was made by a deceased spouse during their marital life.
• Heirs of deposits made in the name of servicemen, volunteers, or missing persons who died (passed away) while participating in military operations, on combat duty, or during special assignments.
To receive compensation
The depositor should apply to the territorial center of the Unified Social Service based on their place of residence, either personally or through a legal representative or authorized proxy. The application must be submitted according to the attached form, and the following documents must also be provided for compensation: